CatchSEO
Back to list

canoo.net

Deal score

55
FAIR

Domain rating

56
Strong authority

Backlinks

4.2M
2,215 referring domains

Organic traffic

0
$0 traffic value

Current bid

$1,351
56 bids · $2,050 valuation

Auction ends

10/20/2026
Auction ended
55/100

FAIR

DR-56 authority for $1,351 · 2,215 referring domains · real content since 2000

DR56
Ref. domains2,215
Traffic0

Auction snapshot

Current bid$1,351
Next bid$1,376
Bids56
Valuation$2,050
Ends10/20/2026, 5:16 PM

Auction ended

34.1% below valuation
$1,351$2,050

$699

below valuation

56

competing bids

Auction ended

remaining

AI analysis

Generic / BrandableBrandableStartup / Brand

Canoo.net is the strongest domain in this set. It ran as a well-known German grammar and spelling reference from 2000 to the present, with 97% archive coverage, 851,553 captures and over four million backlinks. The anchor profile is entirely natural — citations like 'Canoo guide to adjective inflection' and 'Direkt zum Bildungsmedium' from academic and educational sources. The name itself is a short, highly pronounceable brandable. It offers both exceptional link equity and genuine brand potential.

SEO value

This is the standout of the batch: 97% archive coverage since 2000, over four million backlinks and a natural anchor profile built from academic and reference citations. The link equity is exceptional, though it is German-language and topically narrow to grammar and spelling.

Trademark risk
Former use
German grammar and spelling reference site (Canoo.net)
Target audience
Startups seeking a short brandable .net
Suggested uses
Brandable startup nameLanguage learning toolConsumer app

Authority

56DR
Backlinks4.2M
Referring domains2,215
Dofollow15%
Top backlink sample · 5sample only
DR 0–29
0
DR 30–59
0
DR 60–79
3
DR 80–100
2

Organic demand

Monthly traffic0
Traffic value$0
Top keywords0

Ahrefs organic traffic

May ’26Jun ’26Jul ’26Aug ’26Sep ’26Oct ’26

Domain history

Latest archive
First real content2000
Archive captures851,553
Review riskLOW
Largest gap101 days

Wayback captures by year

1
20
3.5K
1.5K
540
635
1.2K
1.1K
878
461
1.5K
662
1.8K
1.8K
1.5K
4.4K
31.2K
6.5K
13.6K
19.2K
257
482
592
215
435
536
80
2000   2004   2008   2012   2016   2020   2024 2026

Top keywords

Top 5 by traffic
KeywordPositionTraffic

No keywords recorded.

Before you bid

Backlink quality

Recorded backlink quality is 39/100.

Review

Marketplace content flag

GoDaddy content classification is not available.

Unknown

Archive continuity

Largest recorded archive gap is 101 days.

Good
DR-56 authority for $1,351 · 2,215 referring domains · real content since 2000Score55/100