CatchSEO
Back to list

sharkresearchcommittee.com

Deal score

61
FAIR

Domain rating

53
Strong authority

Backlinks

21.1K
1,264 referring domains

Organic traffic

33
$430 traffic value

Current bid

$131
29 bids · $1,351 valuation

Auction ends

10/28/2026
3d 20h left
61/100

FAIR

DR-53 authority for $131 · 1,264 referring domains · real content since 2001

DR53
Ref. domains1,264
Traffic33

Auction snapshot

Current bid$131
Next bid$136
Bids29
Valuation$1,351
Ends10/28/2026, 4:34 PM

3d 20h left

90.3% below valuation
$131$1,351

$1,220

below valuation

29

competing bids

3d 20h

remaining

AI analysis

Science & NatureCompound KeywordEnd-User Business

SharkResearchCommittee.com is a long-running marine research domain focused on Pacific Coast shark research, attacks, and news. It has extensive Wayback coverage, high domain rating, natural editorial anchors, and residual organic traffic. The brand appears to have expired despite its strong history, possibly accidentally. This is a high-potential restoration or authority-site acquisition for marine science, conservation, or educational content.

SEO value

The domain has strong SEO value: high domain rating, many natural referring domains, real traffic, and a long archive of shark-research content. Its anchor profile is natural and topically consistent, making it a rare authoritative expired domain.

Former use
Shark Research Committee - Pacific Coast shark research and news
Target audience
marine biologists and shark enthusiasts
Suggested uses
marine research siteshark conservationeducational resource

Authority

53DR
Backlinks21.1K
Referring domains1,264
Dofollow95%
Top backlink sample · 5sample only
DR 0–29
0
DR 30–59
0
DR 60–79
0
DR 80–100
5

Organic demand

Monthly traffic33
Traffic value$430
Top keywords5

Ahrefs organic traffic

May ’26Jun ’26Jul ’26Aug ’26Sep ’26Oct ’26

Domain history

Latest archive
First real content2001
Archive captures12,953
Review riskLOW
Largest gap109 days

Wayback captures by year

83
223
249
316
231
308
806
558
67
415
741
583
919
379
805
840
938
806
646
844
902
379
328
217
299
71
2001   2005   2009   2013   2017   2021   20252026

Top keywords

Top 5 by traffic
KeywordPositionTraffic
diver shark#370
shark attack diver#940
diver killed by shark#630
pacific coast shark news#110
omar conger#210

Before you bid

Backlink quality

Recorded backlink quality is 60/100.

Good

Marketplace content flag

GoDaddy content classification is not available.

Unknown

Archive continuity

Largest recorded archive gap is 109 days.

Good
DR-53 authority for $131 · 1,264 referring domains · real content since 2001Score61/100